If you’ve been affected by a reckless driver, this guide will help you understand your legal options and what steps to take toward recovery.
[…] A reasonable person would understand how dangerous this behavior is. But for those on the receiving end, these aren’t just traffic offenses—they’re life-changing events. Injury victims often face physical pain, lost income, and growing medical bills.
If you’ve been affected by a reckless driver, this guide will help you understand your legal options and what steps to take toward recovery.
What Is Considered a Reckless Driving Under California Law?
Under California Vehicle Code Section 23103, reckless driving is defined as operating a motor vehicle “in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” In simple terms, it’s more than just a mistake—it’s when a driver knowingly chooses to ignore the safety of others. This legal standard is based on what a reasonable person would consider dangerous or unsafe in a given situation.