This post is part of our California Reckless Driving Series—explore the rest to build your case confidently.
[…] In this guide, you’ll learn how to prove reckless conduct, what evidence matters, and how to legally and financially hold the responsible party accountable. The best car accident lawyers in San Pedro, Farahi Law Firm, are here to help you secure the maximum compensation you deserve after a reckless driving accident.
This post is part of our California Reckless Driving Series—explore the rest to build your case confidently.
What Is Reckless Driving in California?
Under California Vehicle Code Section 23103, reckless driving is defined as operating a vehicle “in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” This behavior goes far beyond minor negligence—it involves a conscious decision to ignore danger, creating a serious risk of harm.
Common examples of reckless conduct include:
- Driving at excessive speed (well above posted miles per hour limits)